Canadian Securities Institute, Moody's Analytics Training & Certification Services
Mobile Menu

Canadian Securities Institute® Privacy Policy

Canadian Securities Institute® (CSI) respects and is committed to protecting your privacy. This is our Privacy Policy, as well as some additional information about how we gather Personal Information, why we gather it, what we do with it and how you can correct or change it.

Commonly asked questions:

  1. I've heard about some new legislation concerning privacy. How does it apply to my signing up for a course or service from CSI?
  2. Why does CSI need Personal Information about me?
  3. Do I have to give you my Personal Information?
  4. What kind of Personal Information does CSI need to keep on record?
  5. Do I have to answer all the questions you ask about me?
  6. What is optional information?
  7. Will you share my information with anyone else, like marketing companies?
  8. Does my employer have access to my records?
  9. How do you ensure my Personal Information is safe?
  10. Does CSI use “cookies”?
  11. How long will CSI keep information about me?
  12. How can I update my file?
  13. Who should I call with questions or concerns?
  14. Will you let me know if you make changes to the CSI Privacy Policy?
  15. Where can I find out more about the new privacy legislation?
  16. What am I agreeing to when I consent to this Privacy Policy?
  17. If I don't consent, what happens?

 Q1: I've heard about some new legislation concerning privacy. How does it apply to my signing up for a course or service from CSI?

When you apply or enroll, we will ask you a series of questions about yourself. Your answers are called “Personal Information” because, together, they can identify you. For example, we will ask you for information such as your name, address and credit card number

 Q2: Why does CSI need Personal Information about me?

Without it we won't have any way of identifying and tracking you. Your results have to be matched to you and not to someone else. This is important both to our students and to CSI. The Personal Information you provide allows us to do a variety of things:

  1. maintain accurate records or your course history and designation status
  2. prepare regulatory reports for certain students (i.e., those seeking industry licenses)
  3. distribute course marks
  4. register you for courses
  5. send you updates to our course offerings
  6. fulfill course material or award distribution
  7. maintain your individual investment simulation portfolios for your exclusive access
  8. provide you with third party offerings that may be of interest to you.

  Q3: Do I have to give you my Personal Information?

Should you prefer not to let us have or keep your Personal Information, you will need to say so when you enroll. This may be because you will be studying for personal interest only and you don't intend to write an exam or don't care if you ever hear from us again. If this is the case, we don't need as much Personal Information but you should read “If I don't consent, what happens?” below.

 Q4: What kind of Personal Information does CSI need to keep on record?

Some Personal Information you give CSI is needed to register you for our courses. Other optional information that we ask you to share with us allows us to improve our products and services and provide you with more personalized services and a greater selection of courses.

 Q5: Do I have to answer all the questions you ask about me?

No. We will try to identify the ones we need to maintain your record. Here is a sample list of questions we need to ask:

  1. name (first name and surname)
  2. contact address (street address, city/town, province, country, postal code)
  3. telephone number and email address
  4. business address, telephone number and email address, under certain circumstances
  5. birth date
  6. last 3 digits of your SIN to distinguish between students with similar names and/or contact information
  7. payment/credit card information
  8. name of course/service you are enrolled in

 Q6: What is optional information?

Optional information helps us understand you better so that we can anticipate your needs. For example, we like to know why you have chosen CSI so we can assist you in managing your career with appropriate products and services. We also like to know what your background might be so our courses are communicated in a meaningful way. Occasionally we might survey you, but we will ask your permission first. Some examples of optional information include:

  1. reason for enrolment
  2. years of financial services experience
  3. education level
  4. gender
  5. survey questions

 Q7: Will you share my information with anyone else, like marketing companies?

We don't sell or distribute our student list under any circumstance. But we do share your file in order to:

  1. Serve you. We occasionally contract with certain suppliers or agents, for example, to print and/or distribute course materials to you or to maintain your record electronically. We may also share information with our subsidiaries and related companies in order to provide you with additional financial market resources.
  2. Compile records and reports such as aggregate pass rates. These reports use student numbers and don't identify you individually. They are valuable as they provide meaningful information that can be used to create more effective and tailored programmes for you and future students.
  3. Report to the regulators. The regulators have the right to ask for information about CSI students who are registrants (i.e., are licensed) or who have applied to be licensed. So, if you are or become a registrant, such as an RR/IA, the regulators can ask to look at your file. Occasionally, we will also proactively report to the IIROC and/or financial services licensing regulators on very significant matters such as cheating or other academic infractions.

In these circumstances, CSI does use contractual and other means to protect Personal Information in the hands of those third parties.

Please note that CSI has no responsibility for the privacy policies and practices on websites that may be linked to our website. You should refer to those organizations' own privacy policies to learn how they collect, use and disclose information about you.

In addition, CSI may partner with companies from time to time that offer student or alumni benefits through their products. CSI will handle the first contact with you and give you the option to opt out of future communications from those companies. In choosing its partners to present to you, CSI will require those companies certify that they will treat your personal information with the same standard of care that we do.

 Q8: Does my employer have access to my records?

Your company may require you to complete an information release consent form. If we receive a completed copy of your form, we will release your Personal Information to your employer, along with your status and performance in CSI courses and reports CSI may create involving your Personal Information.

 Q9: How do you ensure my Personal Information is safe?

When you enter sensitive Personal Information such as your credit card number on-line, that information is protected during transmission by using industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology. While you are on a secure page, the lock icon will appear in the bottom right corner of web browsers such as Netscape Navigator and Microsoft Internet Explorer indicating that the information you are providing will be transmitted using SSL encryption technology; when you are just “surfing”, the lock is unlocked and in most cases will not appear on the screen. Paper-based forms and reports containing Personal Information are kept in a locked cabinet or in a locked room, with access key restrictions.

 Q10: Does CSI use “cookies”?

A cookie is an electronic file that your computer creates when you visit a Web site such as www.csi.ca. It is often used to capture information about how people use a Web site and to enable certain web site functionality. There are two common types of cookies: “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies.

Session cookies store information only while you are accessing a particular site. These kinds of cookies are not saved to your hard drive and are no longer active once you leave the site. CSI's Web site uses, or may in the future use, session cookies in the following ways:

  • As a security measure to ensure the integrity of your online session during an enrolment, an online request or while logged into our online services.
  • To track common usage patterns on the csi.ca Web site, allowing us to determine how best to improve the site to meet our customer's needs. Any captured data will not contain individual personal information and will be used for internal purposes only.

Persistent cookies are saved to your hard drive and remain there until you delete them or they expire. They are used on www.csi.ca to store non-sensitive information and are only used upon your request. On CSI's Web site they are used, or may be used, to:

  • Give you the option to save your Student ID (not your Password) to eliminate the need for you to re-enter your ID on subsequent visits. Without your Password, your Student ID alone cannot be used to access your profile on our site. See the Login page for more information.
  • Enable you to save the contents of your Shopping Cart for a period of time if you have selected courses that you may want to enrol in but have not yet done so. See Shopping Cart page for more information.

While Internet browsers enable you to turn off cookie use altogether, doing so would impair the functionality as described above. As an alternative, you can set your browser to alert you each time a cookie is requested. You would then be able to either accept or reject the cookie on that site. For more information, please consult your browser's Help files.

 Q11: How long will CSI keep information about me?

CSI only keeps in its system Personal Information that it needs to keep to track your progress or to offer you courses and services (see “Do I have to answer all the questions you ask about me?” above). After you've completed what you registered for, CSI will, as a matter of policy, (i) keep on file for many years a record of your exam marks and acquired CSI designations and (ii) keep contact information for you. CSI would appreciate your help in keeping your contact information as a CSI course graduate current.

 Q12: How can I update my file?

If you want to change or update your information or profile on CSI's database, please visit our website at: www.csi.ca, e-mail Customer Support at: customer_support@csi.ca or phone Customer Support at: 1-866-866-2601. To correct or change your surname, you will need to call in to Customer Support instead of visiting our website.

 Q13: Who should I call with questions or concerns?

If you have any questions or concerns pertaining to this Privacy Policy or have any other privacy-related issue, please let us know by contacting the Privacy Officer. This is the person at CSI who is responsible for making sure that your Personal Information is protected and for dealing with any privacy-related issues that may come up.

You can contact the Privacy Officer at:

Canadian Securities Institute®
15th floor
121 King Street West
Toronto, Ontario M5H 3T9

e-mail: privacy_officer@csi.ca
telephone: 1-866-866-2601, ask for the Privacy Officer
fax no.: 1-866-866-2660

 Q14: Will you let me know if you make changes to the CSI Privacy Policy?

Yes. If we make important changes, we will notify you by posting a prominent notice on our home page at www.csi.ca and may notify you by mail or e-mail, as needed. Once we tell you about such changes, you will let us know that you accept them by continuing to use our website and our services. In addition, since CSI has the right to change this policy, as circumstances require, you should visit our website at www.csi.ca from time to time to re-read the policy.

 Q15: Where can I find out more about the new privacy legislation?

You can get more information from the Government of Canada privacy commissioner's website at: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/.

 Q16: What am I agreeing to when I consent to this Privacy Policy?

By clicking on the “I accept” button at the end of this Policy, you are agreeing and consenting to share your Personal Information with CSI, for use and disclosure by CSI under the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy. This will allow us to serve you.

 Q17: If I don't consent, what happens?

CSI won't be able to store information to create a student record for you. You can audit the course but you won't be able to write an exam or be accredited. If you don't have a student record from us, this will have an impact on your ability to register with the IIROC or the commissions and may have an impact on your employability.

A final word: CSI highly values its relationship with you and understands how important your academic record is to you.

“I accept”

I accept the terms and conditions in this Privacy Policy and agree and consent to the use and disclosure of my Personal Information by CSI, as set out in this Privacy Policy.

“I do not accept”

I do not accept or consent to the terms and conditions in this Privacy Policy.

Information Release Consent Form

This is the consent form that you will need to fill out to allow CSI to release information to your employer.